This page uses Javascript. Your browser either doesn't support Javascript or you have it turned off. To see this page as it is meant to appear please use a Javascript enabled browser.
Official Website of Governor's Secretariat, Raj Bhavan Lucknow Uttar Pradesh, India. / Shri Mohammad Shafi Qureshi

Shri Mohammad Shafi Qureshi

  • Shri Mohammad Shafi Qureshi
  • Shri Mohammad Shafi Qureshi

    Shri Mohammad Shafi Qureshi

    Governor of Uttar Pradesh

    From:03-05-1996To:19-07-1996
    From:17-03-1998To:19-04-1998
    Birth

    24th November, 1929 in Srinagar (Kashmir)

    Family

    Married- Begum Fatima (Wife) and had 2 Sons and 3 Daughters

    Education & Degree

    Early education in Christian Mission Society Hadow Memorial High School , Srinagar.
    Graduated from Sri Amar Singh College, Srinagar.
    Obtained M.A. and LL.B. from Aligarh Muslim University, Aligarh.

    Field Work

    Took active part in sports in the school and also in the Colleges.
    President, Debating Society, S.P.College.
    Represented Aligarh Muslim University in All India Debates
    Awarded; Distinguished merit certificate in the College.
    Member, Students Cabinet of Aligarh Muslim University Students Union in 1952-54.
    Secretary, Law Society, Aligarh Muslim University, Aligarh in 1953.
    Vice-President, Geographical Society Aligarh Muslim University, Aligarh in 1954.
    President, Students' Federation, Jammu & Kashmir.

    Highlights of Career

    Took active part in converting National conference into National Congress in Jammu & Kashmir State.
    Formed the Congress in Kashmir and became Founder President of Jammu & Kashmir National Congress.
    Was an Advocate in Jammu & Kashmir High Court till he was elected to the Rajya Sabha from Jammu & Kashmir in 1965;
    Elected to the Lok Sabha From Anantnag Constituency in 1971 General Election.
    Elected to Lok Sabha from Anantnag Constituency in 1977 General election.
    Union deputy Minister of Commerce from 28-1-66 to 14-2-1969
    Union Deputy Minister for Steel & Heavy Engineering from15-2-69 to 2-5-1971.
    Union Deputy Minister for Railways from 10-10-1974 to March 1977.
    Minister of Tourism & Civil Aviation (31-7-79)
    Sworn in as Governor of Bihar on 19-3-91 and remained upto 13-8-93
    Sworn in as Governor of Madhya Pradesh on 24.6.93
    Sworn in as Governor of Uttar Pradesh on May 3, 1996 (Additional Charge)
    Deputy Leader of Indian Delegation to ECAFE and UNCTAD in Delhi.
    Represented Indian in Afro-Asian Islamic Conference in Ban dung in 1984.
    Visited Algeria, Morocco, Tunisia, Senegal, Ivory Coast and Mauritania as a Member of Parliamentary Delegation in 1965.
    Leader of the India Delegation in the 10th Annual Session of Congress of International Silk Association at Nice in May, 1966.
    Visited Bulgaria and Romania on the eve of Plovdw International Fair and to negotiate and sign trade agreements in September-October 1966
    Visited Japan as Leader of Indian Delegation to the 23rd Session of Economic commission for Asia and Far East (ECAFE) in April 1967
    Visited Australia as Leader of Indian Delegation to ECAFE in April 1968
    Visited  Bulgaria, Romania, Hungary and Poland as Leader of Indian Trade Delegation in October 1968
    Visited Saudi Arbia as Leader of Indian Haj Delegation and visited Iraq also in January 1973.
    Visited Bangla Desh as Leader of Indian Delegation at the Re-opening of the Meghna Bridge built with Indian assistance in September 1973.
    Visited tripoli (Libya) as Leader of Indian Delegation to participate in the National Celebrations at Algeria in October 1974.
    Visited Bahrain, Iraq, Syria and United Arab Amirates as a Special Envoy in July 1975.
    Visited Abu Dhabi and Dubai as Minister-in waiting to the President of India in October 1976.
    Visited Libya again in 1984 as Special Envoy of the Prime Minister
    Visited Iraq in 1989 as a representative of All India Congress Committee.
    Visited China in 1990 as a member of the delegation of all India Congress Committee.
    Visited Portugal, Trinedad, Chille, Zimbambe as a Member of President's Party.
    Visited Iran and Turkamanistan in May, 1966 to represent India on therail link ceremony between Iran and tukamanistan.

    Social Activities

    Member, All India Congress Committee
    trustee, Ghalib Institute
    Founder President, Crescent Educational Society, New Delhi.

    Special Interests

    Reading and Golf.
    Ancient Indian History
    Participation in Sports: Cricket, Hockey, golf, Billiards and Cards
    Participation in  Clubs   : Member, Kashmir golf Club, Srinagar
    Member, Amar Singh Club, Srinagar
    Member, Delhi Gymkhana Club, New Delhi
    Member, Delhi golf club, New Delhi
    President, Badminton Association of India, Jabalpur (Madhya Pradesh) till 1979

    Other Information

    Leader of Indian Delegation to the World Urdu Conference held in Mauritius from 6th to 12th December, 1991